Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Chocolate Cake and Frosting recipe!

Brrrr...it's a cold, blustery day here and they are even forecasting a winter weather warning for our area! NO....I am NOT ready for that weather. When it starts snowing this early it makes for a LONG winter!! Don't get me wrong...I love snow...especially on Christmas Eve....I love big, soft, fluffy snowflakes falling lazily over our farm. The problem is...this snow is not going to be THAT kind of snow....it's gonna be snow with 60 mile an hour winds! Yup....some of you may call that a blizzard! Around here....yeah...we are used to that kind of winter weather.


So, on that note...let's bake a cake with a yummy, rich, fudge like frosting! ;)



{note: I will not be held responsible for you licking the bowl and eating too much frosting}

1 cup (2 sticks) unsalted butter, room temperature, plus more for pans
1/2 cup unsweetened Dutch-process cocoa
2 cups all-purpose flour (spooned and leveled)
1/2 teaspoon baking powder
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
1/2 teaspoon salt
1 1/2 cups packed light-brown sugar
2 large eggs plus 2 large egg yolks, room temperature
6 ounces bittersweet chocolate, melted
1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
1 cup low-fat buttermilk

Preheat oven to 350. Spray pan with oil or butter the pan. I used a Bundt pan.

In a bowl, whisk together flour, cocoa, baking powder, baking soda, and salt; set aside.

Beat butter and sugar until light and fluffy. Add eggs and yolks, one at a time, beating well after each addition; beat in chocolate and vanilla. With mixer on low, alternately add flour mixture in three parts and buttermilk in two, beginning and ending with flour mixture.

Pour batter into pan. Bake until a toothpick inserted in center of a cake comes out clean, 40 to 45 minutes. Cool in pan about 15 minutes; run a knife around edge of pan, and invert cake onto a wire rack to cool completely.

Start frosting your cake with the ganache. I made my frosting runny enough to be pour it on my cake. It looks neat and it is SOOO much eaiser and faster than actually frosting your cake.



Chocolate Ganache Glaze

6 ounces semisweet chocolate, finely chopped
2/3 cup heavy cream
1 tablespoon light corn syrup

1.Place chocolate in a medium-size heatproof bowl. Bring cream and corn syrup just to a simmer in a small saucepan over medium-high heat; pour mixture over chocolate. Let stand, without stirring, until chocolate begins to melt.
2.Using a flexible spatula, gently stir chocolate and cream until totally combined; begin near the center of the bowl and gradually work your way toward the edge, pulling in as much chocolate as possible, until the mixture is smooth and glossy.

Thanks so much to my followers and readers for stopping by and leaving me comments too....I love reading what you have to say....so don't STOP!! :)

Have a great day everyone! :)




Pin It!

17 sweet chicks commented here:

Sharon said...

I agree it is to early for snow.
It is cold here to and that wind is blowing over the speed limit today.
Glad I put all my yard things away when it was nice.
Your recipe sure does look yummy.
I am going to right this down.
Have a great day and hang on to your hat.LOL

Tammy N said...

I think I just gained 10 lb just reading your recipe!! ☺

Farmgirl Cyn said...

You've got a winter storm advisory and we've got a tornado watch! Winds up to 80 mph expected in the next 36 hours! Batten down the hatches, it's gonna be a blustery day here!
The cake looks yummo....something we could make even if we lose power as we have a gas stove!

Kay said...

We had rain and wind last night and wind today. It's a blustery day so I'm going to play with apples and cinnamon and streusel topping. You can keep the snow for a while. : )

Linda ★ Parker's Paradise said...

That looks delicious! Makes me wish I had a bundt pan so I could get more icing on a cake!!!!
★Linda★

Beth E. said...

Oh, yummmmm....that cake looks absolutely delicious!! I'm drooling... :-9

Steph said...

That looks so good! We've had 80 degree weather and tornado warnings all day today!

Twisted Fencepost said...

Snow already?! Nooooooo! It's way too early.
We are under tornado watches over here. I don't like them either!!
That cake looks delicious. I know my guys would love it.

Susan said...

I really dont like that 4 letter word. Dont even want to think about it. :)

I know for sure, I proably would eat alot more frosting than I should with that cake.

Julie Harward said...

Oh YUM..this is really my favorite kind of dessert..love frosting like this on anything! Thanks for sharing it! :D

Grammee Linda said...

If I hurry, maybe I can get there for a piece before you get snowed in!! Looks yummy!

COUNTRY GAL said...

MMMMMMM YUUUMMMY !

The Wife said...

mmmmmmmm, I love me some chocolate!

Cow Pies & Mud Pies said...

That cake looks delish!

Are you getting snow yet?!?!!?

Beth E. said...

I'm back...just wanted to look at your picture again. I'm gonna have to try this recipe! :-9

Rainy Day Farm said...

Yum!

Carolyn (Harbor Hon) said...

That cake looks so good, but I know if I even had one slice my numbers would go off the charts. I can dream though, can't I? xxoo